CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F82569

Mr. Joe Hill
Hill International Marketing
1641 E. Calle Del Cielo
Tucson, AZ 85718

RE: The tariff classification of narrow woven fabric from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Hill:

In your letter dated January 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted sample of woven fabric which measure approximately 6/16ths on an inch in width and 11 inches in length. You state that these strips are imported in this specific length, but they are only finished on the ends by cutting. It is intended that these pieces of fabric will form the back band, or holder for athletic eye lenses. You stated in a telephone conversation that the fabric is made of polyester. It also contains what appears to be rubber thread, covered with textile yarn. For purposes of this ruling we will assume that this rubber thread is, by weight, in excess of 5 percent of the total weight of the fabric. The strips of fabric have a logo embroidered throughout their lengths.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5806.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread.. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division